Discipline of Medicine

Program Organization

The Residency Program Committee (RPC) assists the Program Director in the planning, organization, and evaluation of the Residency Program. The Committee will include representation from each participating site, each major component of the Program and will include resident representation. 

The RPC consists of : 

Voting Members

Dr. David Jones - Program Director 
Dr. Ian MacPherson - Assistant Program Director
Dr. Jamie Farrell - HSC CTU Representative
Dr. Joanne Hickey -
Chair, Curriculum Committee
Dr. Gokul Vidyasankar - Chair, Promotions Committee/Competency Committee
Dr. Cathy Murray - Chair, Medical Education Committee
Dr. Catherine Nicholson -  Chief Resident
Dr. Brian Harnett - Chief Resident 
Dr. Joanna Joyce - Member-At-Large

Non-voting Members

Dr. Natalie Bandrauk - SIM Representative
Dr. Dayna Butler - SCMH Representative
Dr. Frederic Paulin - Cardiology Representative
Dr. Jatin Morkar - General Internal Medicine Program Director/R4 Representative
Dr. Peter Daley - Research Lead/Critical Appraisal/Quality
Dr. Richard Lush - Community Medicine Representative - Grand Falls - Windsor site
Dr. David Carroll - Community Medicine Representative - Gander site
Dr. Joshua Gould - Community Medicine Respresentative - Corner Brook site
Dr. Erin Powell - Wellness Committee Liaison
Dr. Daniel Carrie - Teaching Resident
Dr. Michael Jakovac - Teaching Resident
Dr. Meghan Mahoney - PGY3 Representative
Dr. Peter Mu - PGY2 Representative
Dr. Sanam Gurm - PGY1 Representative

Ex-Officio

Dr. Sean Murphy - Chair, Discipline of Medicine


There are 3 subcommittees of the RPC – Competency/Promotions  (CPC), Wellness (WC), PGY1 Selections. The RPC will receive reports directly from these subcommittee and the Medical Education Committee (MEC). 



Program Committee Terms of Reference

RPC Competency/Promotions Subcommittee Terms of Reference


Competency/Promotions Subcommittee Description

Medical Education Committee Terms of Reference